Staff members

Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Hans Joosten
Chair of the group

joosten(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204177

Balazs Baranyai
Drosera Paludiculture
balazs.baranyai(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204101

Stephan Busse
Global Peatland Database, Paludiculture

Tobias Dahms
Paludiculture, life cycle assessment

tobias.dahms(at)paludikultur(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0)3834 4204027

Greta Gaudig
Sphagnum farming

gaudig(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204692

Sabine Kell
Technical Assistant

 

Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204090

Dr. Dierk Michaelis
Macrofossil analysis
dierk.michaelis(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204178

Dr. Almut Mrotzek
Quantitative vegetation reconstruction, forest ecology
almut.spangenberg(at)gmx(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204178

Claudia Oehmke
Paludiculture, Biomassquality

oehmke(at)paludikultur(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204027

Christian Schröder
Paludiculture (VIP)
christian.schroeder(at)greifswaldmoor.de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204183

Jenny Schulz
Sphagnum farming, Drosera

js2005(at)alumni.soton.ac(dot)uk
Tel. +49 (0)3834 864101

Dr. Cosima Tegetmeyer
Mire ecology, aquatic warbler
cosima.tegetmeyer(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204694

Martin Theuerkauf
Quantitative vegetation reconstruction
martin.theuerkauf(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204179/4509

Maximilian Wenzel
Paludiculture,nutrients

Wendelin Wichtmann
Paludiculture
wendelin.wichtmann(at)succow-stiftung(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0)3834 8354216

Susanne Abel
Mire ecology, paludiculture

s.abel(at)gmx(dot)net
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204026

Dr. Alexandra Barthelmes
Carbon balances

abarthelmes(at)gmx(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204666

John Couwenberg
Mire ecology, palaeoecology

couw(at)gmx(dot)net
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204177

Franziska Fengler
Sphagnum farming

gahlertf(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204691

Monika Hohlbein
Paludiculture

monika.hohlbein(at)greifswaldmoor.de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204178

Matthias Krebs
Sphagnum farming

matkrebs(at)gmx(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204692

Merten Minke
Greenhouse gasses Belarus

mertenchristian(at)gmx(dot)de

Anke Nordt
Pilot projects Paludiculture (MoorZukunft)
nordta(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204027

Anja Prager
Sphagnum farming, Non-pollen palynomorphs (NPPs)
anja.prager(at)gmx(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204691

Manuela Schult
Archaeobotany, palaeoecology

manu_schult(at)web(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204179

Dr. Franziska Tanneberger
Mire ecology, aquatic warbler

tanne(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0)3834 420-4028 or -4137

Annette Teltewskoi
Palaeoecology

a.teltewskoi(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204179

Annett Thiele
Mire ecology, peatland rewetting Belarus

annettthiele(at)gmail(dot)com
Tel (BY): +375 29 13 83 432

Sabine Wichmann
Paludiculture, sphagnum farming, landscape economics
wichmann.sabine(at)gmx(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204143

Kerstin Wulf
Secretary
kerstin.wulf1(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de
Tel. +49 (0) 3834 4204177